Florida Statutes
§ 736.0813 — Duty to inform and account
Florida § 736.0813
TitleXLII
Ch. 736FLORIDA TRUST CODE
Fla. Stat. § 736.0813 (2026).
The trustee shall keep the qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed of the trust and its administration.
(1)The trustee’s duty to inform and account includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(a)Within 60 days after acceptance of the trust, the trustee shall give notice to the qualified beneficiaries of the acceptance of the trust, the full name and address of the trustee, and that the fiduciary lawyer-client privilege in s. 90.5021 applies with respect to the trustee and any attorney employed by the trustee.
(b)Within 60 days after the date the trustee acquires knowledge of the creation of an irrevocable trust, or the date the trustee acquires knowledge that a formerly revocable trust has become irrevocable, whether by the death of the settlor or otherwise, the tr