Florida Statutes
§ 736.0802 — Duty of loyalty
Florida § 736.0802
TitleXLII
Ch. 736FLORIDA TRUST CODE
Fla. Stat. § 736.0802 (2026).
(1)As between a trustee and the beneficiaries, a trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.
(2)Subject to the rights of persons dealing with or assisting the trustee as provided in s. 736.1016, a sale, encumbrance, or other transaction involving the investment or management of trust property entered into by the trustee for the trustee’s own personal account or which is otherwise affected by a conflict between the trustee’s fiduciary and personal interests is voidable by a beneficiary affected by the transaction unless:
(a)The transaction was authorized by the terms of the trust;
(b)The transaction was approved by the court;
(c)The beneficiary did not commence a judicial proceeding within the time allowed by s. 736.1008;
(d)The beneficiary consen