Florida Statutes
§ 736.0705 — Resignation of trustee
Florida § 736.0705
Fla. Stat. § 736.0705 (2026).
(1)A trustee may resign in accordance with the procedure set forth in the trust instrument and upon notice to the cotrustees or, if none, to the successor trustee who has accepted the appointment, or, if none, to the person or persons who have the authority to appoint a successor trustee. Notwithstanding any provision of the terms of the trust, a trustee may also resign:
(a)Upon at least 30 days’ notice to the qualified beneficiaries, the settlor, if living, and all cotrustees; or (b) With the approval of the court.
(2)In approving a resignation, the court may issue orders and impose conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of the trust property.
(3)Any liability of a resigning trustee or of any sureties on the trustee’s bond for acts or omissions of the trustee is not disc