Florida Statutes
§ 736.0603 — Settlor’s powers; powers of withdrawal
Florida § 736.0603
Fla. Stat. § 736.0603 (2026).
(1)While a trust is revocable, the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to the settlor.
(2)During the period the power may be exercised, the holder of a power of withdrawal has the rights of a settlor of a revocable trust under this section to the extent of the property subject to the power.
(3)Subject to ss. 736.0403(2) and 736.0602(3)(a), the trustee may follow a direction of the settlor that is contrary to the terms of the trust while a trust is revocable.