Florida Statutes
§ 736.0503 — Exceptions to spendthrift provision
Florida § 736.0503
Fla. Stat. § 736.0503 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, the term “child” includes any person for whom an order or judgment for child support has been entered in this or any other state.
(2)To the extent provided in subsection (3), a spendthrift provision is unenforceable against:
(a)A beneficiary’s child, spouse, or former spouse who has a judgment or court order against the beneficiary for support or maintenance.
(b)A judgment creditor who has provided services for the protection of a beneficiary’s interest in the trust.
(c)A claim of this state or the United States to the extent a law of this state or a federal law so provides.
(3)Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and in s. 736.0504, a claimant against which a spendthrift provision may not be enforced may obtain from a court, or pursuant to th