Florida Statutes
§ 736.0415 — Reformation to correct mistakes
Florida § 736.0415
TitleXLII
Ch. 736FLORIDA TRUST CODE
Fla. Stat. § 736.0415 (2026).
Upon application of a settlor or any interested person, the court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor’s intent if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that both the accomplishment of the settlor’s intent and the terms of the trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement. In determining the settlor’s original intent, the court may consider evidence relevant to the settlor’s intent even though the evidence contradicts an apparent plain meaning of the trust instrument.