Florida Statutes
§ 736.04115 — Judicial modification of irrevocable trust when modification is in best interests of beneficiaries
Florida § 736.04115
Fla. Stat. § 736.04115 (2026).
(1)Without regard to the reasons for modification provided in s. 736.04113, if compliance with the terms of a trust is not in the best interests of the beneficiaries, upon the application of a trustee or any qualified beneficiary, a court may at any time modify a trust that is not then revocable as provided in s. 736.04113(2).
(2)In exercising discretion to modify a trust under this section:
(a)The court shall exercise discretion in a manner that conforms to the extent possible with the intent of the settlor, taking into account the current circumstances and best interests of the beneficiaries.
(b)The court shall consider the terms and purposes of the trust, the facts and circumstances surrounding the creation of the trust, and extrinsic evidence relevant to the proposed modification.