Florida Statutes
§ 736.04113 — Judicial modification of irrevocable trust when modification is not inconsistent with settlor’s purpose
Florida § 736.04113
TitleXLII
Ch. 736FLORIDA TRUST CODE
Fla. Stat. § 736.04113 (2026).
(1)Upon the application of a trustee of the trust or any qualified beneficiary, a court at any time may modify the terms of a trust that is not then revocable in the manner provided in subsection (2), if:
(a)The purposes of the trust have been fulfilled or have become illegal, impossible, wasteful, or impracticable to fulfill;
(b)Because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, compliance with the terms of the trust would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of a material purpose of the trust; or (c) A material purpose of the trust no longer exists.
(2)In modifying a trust under this section, a court may:
(a)Amend or change the terms of the trust, including terms governing distribution of the trust income or principal or terms governing administration of the trus