Florida Statutes
§ 736.0409 — Noncharitable trust without ascertainable beneficiary
Florida § 736.0409
Fla. Stat. § 736.0409 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in s. 736.0408 or by another provision of law, the following rules apply:
(1)A trust may be created for a noncharitable purpose without a definite or definitely ascertainable beneficiary or for a noncharitable but otherwise valid purpose to be selected by the trustee. The trust may not be enforced for more than 1,000 years.
(2)A trust authorized by this section may be enforced by a person appointed in the terms of the trust or, if no person is appointed, by a person appointed by the court.
(3)Property of a trust authorized by this section may be applied only to the intended use of the property, except to the extent the court determines that the value of the trust property exceeds the amount required for the intended use. Except as otherwise provided in th