Florida Statutes
§ 733.617 — Compensation of personal representative
Florida § 733.617
TitleXLII
Ch. 733PROBATE CODE: ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES
Fla. Stat. § 733.617 (2026).
(1)A personal representative shall be entitled to a commission payable from the estate assets without court order as compensation for ordinary services. The commission shall be based on the compensable value of the estate, which is the inventory value of the probate estate assets and the income earned by the estate during administration.
(2)A commission computed on the compensable value of the estate is presumed to be reasonable compensation for a personal representative in formal administration as follows:
(a)At the rate of 3 percent for the first $1 million.
(b)At the rate of 2.5 percent for all above $1 million and not exceeding $5 million.
(c)At the rate of 2 percent for all above $5 million and not exceeding $10 million.
(d)At the rate of 1.5 percent for all above $10 million.