Florida Statutes
§ 733.614 — Powers and duties of successor personal representative
Florida § 733.614
Fla. Stat. § 733.614 (2026).
A successor personal representative has the same power and duty as the original personal representative to complete the administration and distribution of the estate as expeditiously as possible, but shall not exercise any power made personal to the personal representative named in the will without court approval.