Florida Statutes
§ 733.610 — Sale, encumbrance, or transaction involving conflict of interest
Florida § 733.610
TitleXLII
Ch. 733PROBATE CODE: ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES
Fla. Stat. § 733.610 (2026).
Any sale or encumbrance to the personal representative or the personal representative’s spouse, agent, or attorney, or any corporation, other entity, or trust in which the personal representative, or the personal representative’s spouse, agent, or attorney, has a substantial beneficial or ownership interest, or any transaction that is affected by a conflict of interest on the part of the personal representative, is voidable by any interested person except one who has consented after fair disclosure, unless:
(1)The will or a contract entered into by the decedent expressly authorized the transaction; or
(2)The transaction is approved by the court after notice to interested persons.