Florida Statutes
§ 733.602 — General duties
Florida § 733.602
TitleXLII
Ch. 733PROBATE CODE: ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES
Fla. Stat. § 733.602 (2026).
(1)A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees. A personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of the decedent’s will and this code as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate. A personal representative shall use the authority conferred by this code, the authority in the will, if any, and the authority of any order of the court, for the best interests of interested persons, including creditors.
(2)A personal representative shall not be liable for any act of administration or distribution if the act was authorized at the time. Subject to other obligations of administration, a probated will is authority to admin