Florida Statutes
§ 733.601 — Time of accrual of duties and powers
Florida § 733.601
TitleXLII
Ch. 733PROBATE CODE: ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES
Fla. Stat. § 733.601 (2026).
The duties and powers of a personal representative commence upon appointment. The powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed, occurring before appointment and beneficial to the estate, the same effect as those occurring after appointment. A personal representative may ratify and accept acts on behalf of the estate done by others when the acts would have been proper for a personal representative.