Florida Statutes
§ 733.402 — Bond of fiduciary; when required; form
Florida § 733.402
TitleXLII
Ch. 733PROBATE CODE: ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES
Fla. Stat. § 733.402 (2026).
(1)Unless the bond requirement has been waived by the will or by the court, every fiduciary to whom letters are granted shall execute and file a bond with surety, as defined in s. 45.011, to be approved by the clerk without a service fee. The bond shall be payable to the Governor and the Governor’s successors in office, conditioned on the performance of all duties as personal representative according to law. The bond must be joint and several.
(2)No bond shall be void or invalid because of an informality in it or an informality or illegality in the appointment of the fiduciary. The bond shall have the same force as if the appointment had been legally made and the bond executed in proper form.
(3)The requirements of this section shall not apply to banks and trust companies authorized b