Florida Statutes
§ 733.309 — Executor de son tort
Florida § 733.309
TitleXLII
Ch. 733PROBATE CODE: ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES
Fla. Stat. § 733.309 (2026).
No person shall be liable to a creditor of a decedent as executor de son tort, but any person taking, converting, or intermeddling with the property of a decedent shall be liable to the personal representative or curator, when appointed, for the value of all the property so taken or converted and for all damages to the estate caused by the wrongful action. This section shall not be construed to prevent a creditor of a decedent from suing anyone in possession of property fraudulently conveyed by the decedent to set aside the fraudulent conveyance.