Florida Statutes
§ 733.308 — Administrator ad litem
Florida § 733.308
Fla. Stat. § 733.308 (2026).
When an estate must be represented and the personal representative is unable to do so, the court shall appoint an administrator ad litem without bond to represent the estate in that proceeding. The fact that the personal representative is seeking reimbursement for claims against the decedent does not require appointment of an administrator ad litem.