Florida Statutes
§ 733.307 — Succession of administration
Florida § 733.307
Fla. Stat. § 733.307 (2026).
The personal representative of the estate of a deceased personal representative is not authorized to administer the estate of the first decedent. On the death of a sole or surviving personal representative, the court shall appoint a successor personal representative to complete the administration of the estate.