Florida Statutes
§ 732.901 — Production of wills
Florida § 732.901
TitleXLII
Ch. 732PROBATE CODE: INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
Fla. Stat. § 732.901 (2026).
(1)The custodian of a will must deposit the will with the clerk of the court having venue of the estate of the decedent within 10 days after receiving information that the testator is dead. The custodian must supply the testator’s date of death or the last four digits of the testator’s social security number to the clerk upon deposit.
(2)Upon petition and notice, the custodian of any will may be compelled to produce and deposit the will. All costs, damages, and a reasonable attorney’s fee shall be adjudged to petitioner against the delinquent custodian if the court finds that the custodian had no just or reasonable cause for failing to deposit the will.
(3)An original will submitted to the clerk with a petition or other pleading is deemed to have been deposited with the clerk.
(4)Up