Florida Statutes
§ 732.806 — Gifts to lawyers and other disqualified persons
Florida § 732.806
TitleXLII
Ch. 732PROBATE CODE: INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
Fla. Stat. § 732.806 (2026).
(1)Any part of a written instrument which makes a gift to a lawyer or a person related to the lawyer is void if the lawyer prepared or supervised the execution of the written instrument, or solicited the gift, unless the lawyer or other recipient of the gift is related to the person making the gift.
(2)This section is not applicable to a provision in a written instrument appointing a lawyer, or a person related to the lawyer, as a fiduciary.
(3)A provision in a written instrument purporting to waive the application of this section is unenforceable.
(4)If property distributed in kind, or a security interest in that property, is acquired by a purchaser or lender for value from a person who has received a gift in violation of this section, the purchaser or lender takes title free of an