Florida Statutes
§ 732.703 — Effect of divorce, dissolution, or invalidity of marriage on disposition of certain assets at death
Florida § 732.703
TitleXLII
Ch. 732PROBATE CODE: INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
Fla. Stat. § 732.703 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, unless the context requires otherwise, the term:
(a)“Asset,” when not modified by other words or phrases, means an asset described in subsection (3), except as provided in paragraph (4)(j).
(b)“Beneficiary” means any person designated in a governing instrument to receive an interest in an asset upon the death of the decedent.
(c)“Death certificate” means a certified copy of a death certificate issued by an official or agency for the place where the decedent’s death occurred.
(d)“Employee benefit plan” means any funded or unfunded plan, program, or fund established by an employer to provide an employee’s beneficiaries with benefits that may be payable on the employee’s death.
(e)“Governing instrument” means any writing or contract governing the disposition