Florida Statutes
§ 732.603 — Antilapse; deceased devisee; class gifts
Florida § 732.603
TitleXLII
Ch. 732PROBATE CODE: INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
Fla. Stat. § 732.603 (2026).
(1)Unless a contrary intent appears in the will, if a devisee who is a grandparent, or a descendant of a grandparent, of the testator:
(a)Is dead at the time of the execution of the will;
(b)Fails to survive the testator; or (c) Is required by the will or by operation of law to be treated as having predeceased the testator, a substitute gift is created in the devisee’s surviving descendants who take per stirpes the property to which the devisee would have been entitled had the devisee survived the testator.
(2)When a power of appointment is exercised by will, unless a contrary intent appears in the document creating the power of appointment or in the testator’s will, if an appointee who is a grandparent, or a descendant of a grandparent, of the donor of the power:
(a)Is dead at the t