Florida Statutes
§ 732.601 — Simultaneous Death Law
Florida § 732.601
Fla. Stat. § 732.601 (2026).
Unless a contrary intention appears in the governing instrument:
(1)When title to property or its devolution depends on priority of death and there is insufficient evidence that the persons have died otherwise than simultaneously, the property of each person shall be disposed of as if that person survived.
(2)When two or more beneficiaries are designated to take successively by reason of survivorship under another person’s disposition of property and there is insufficient evidence that the beneficiaries died otherwise than simultaneously, the property thus disposed of shall be divided into as many equal parts as there are successive beneficiaries and the parts shall be distributed to those who would have taken if each designated beneficiary had survived.
(3)When there is insufficient