Florida Statutes
§ 732.523 — Self-proof of electronic will
Florida § 732.523
Fla. Stat. § 732.523 (2026).
An electronic will is self-proved if:
(1)The acknowledgment of the electronic will by the testator and the affidavits of the witnesses are made in accordance with s. 732.503 and are part of the electronic record containing the electronic will, or are attached to, or are logically associated with, the electronic will;
(2)The electronic will designates a qualified custodian;
(3)The electronic record that contains the electronic will is held in the custody of a qualified custodian at all times before being offered to the court for probate; and
(4)The qualified custodian who has custody of the electronic will at the time of the testator’s death certifies under oath that, to the best knowledge of the qualified custodian, the electronic record that contains the electronic will was at all