Florida Statutes
§ 732.521 — Definitions
Florida § 732.521
TitleXLII
Ch. 732PROBATE CODE: INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
Fla. Stat. § 732.521 (2026).
As used in ss. 732.521-732.525, the term:
(1)“Audio-video communication technology” has the same meaning as provided in s. 117.201.
(2)“Electronic record” has the same meaning as provided in s. 668.50.
(3)“Electronic signature” means an electronic mark visibly manifested in a record as a signature and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.
(4)“Electronic will” means a testamentary instrument, including a codicil, executed with an electronic signature by a person in the manner prescribed by this code, which disposes of the person’s property on or after his or her death and includes an instrument which merely appoints a personal representative or guardian or revokes or revises another will.
(5)“Online notarization” has the same meaning as provided in s.