Florida Statutes
§ 732.507 — Effect of subsequent marriage, birth, adoption, or dissolution of marriage
Florida § 732.507
TitleXLII
Ch. 732PROBATE CODE: INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
Fla. Stat. § 732.507 (2026).
(1)Neither subsequent marriage, birth, nor adoption of descendants shall revoke the prior will of any person, but the pretermitted child or spouse shall inherit as set forth in ss. 732.301 and 732.302, regardless of the prior will.
(2)Any provision of a will that affects the testator’s spouse is void upon dissolution of the marriage of the testator and the spouse, whether the marriage occurred before or after the execution of such will. Upon dissolution of marriage, the will shall be construed as if the spouse died at the time of the dissolution of marriage.
(a)Dissolution of marriage occurs at the time the decedent’s marriage is judicially dissolved or declared invalid by court order.
(b)This subsection does not invalidate a provision of a will: 1. Executed by the testator after the