Florida Statutes
§ 732.502 — Execution of wills
Florida § 732.502
TitleXLII
Ch. 732PROBATE CODE: INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
Fla. Stat. § 732.502 (2026).
Every will must be in writing and executed as follows:
(1)(a) Testator’s signature. — 1. The testator must sign the will at the end; or 2. The testator’s name must be subscribed at the end of the will by some other person in the testator’s presence and by the testator’s direction.
(b)Witnesses. — The testator’s: 1. Signing, or 2. Acknowledgment: a. That he or she has previously signed the will, or b. That another person has subscribed the testator’s name to it, must be in the presence of at least two attesting witnesses.
(c)Witnesses’ signatures. — The attesting witnesses must sign the will in the presence of the testator and in the presence of each other.
(2)Any will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, executed by a nonresident of Florida, either before or after this law t