Florida Statutes
§ 732.2135 — Time of election; extensions; withdrawal
Florida § 732.2135
TitleXLII
Ch. 732PROBATE CODE: INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
Fla. Stat. § 732.2135 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2), the election must be filed on or before the earlier of the date that is 6 months after the date of service of a copy of the notice of administration on the surviving spouse, or an attorney in fact or guardian of the property of the surviving spouse, or the date that is 2 years after the date of the decedent’s death.
(2)Within the period provided in subsection (1), or 40 days after the date of termination of any proceeding which affects the amount the spouse is entitled to receive under s. 732.2075(1), whichever is later, but no more than 2 years after the decedent’s death, the surviving spouse or an attorney in fact or guardian of the property of the surviving spouse may petition the court for an extension of time for making an election. For good