Florida Statutes
§ 721.15 — Assessments for common expenses
Florida § 721.15
TitleXL
Ch. 721VACATION AND TIMESHARE PLANS
Fla. Stat. § 721.15 (2026).
(1)(a) Until a managing entity is created or provided pursuant to s. 721.13, the developer shall pay all common expenses. The timeshare instrument shall provide for the allocation of common expenses among all timeshare units or timeshare interests on a reasonable basis, including timeshare interests owned or not yet sold by the developer. The timeshare instrument may provide that the common expenses allocated may differ between those timeshare units that are part of the timeshare plan and those units that are not part of the timeshare plan; however, the different proportion of expenses must be based upon reasonable differences in the benefit provided to each. The timeshare instrument shall allocate common expenses to timeshare interests owned or not yet sold by the developer on the same ba