Florida Statutes
§ 720.403 — Preservation of communities; revival of declaration of covenants
Florida § 720.403
Fla. Stat. § 720.403 (2026).
(1)Consistent with required and optional elements of local comprehensive plans and other applicable provisions of the Community Planning Act, property owners are encouraged to preserve existing residential and other communities, promote available and affordable housing, protect structural and aesthetic elements of their community, and, as applicable, maintain roads and streets, easements, water and sewer systems, utilities, drainage improvements, conservation and open areas, recreational amenities, and other infrastructure and common areas that serve and support the community by the revival of a previous declaration of covenants and other governing documents that may have ceased to govern some or all parcels in the community.
(2)In order to preserve a community and the associated infras