Florida Statutes
§ 720.309 — Agreements entered into by the association
Florida § 720.309
TitleXL
Ch. 720HOMEOWNERS’ ASSOCIATIONS
Fla. Stat. § 720.309 (2026).
(1)Any grant or reservation made by any document, and any contract that has a term greater than 10 years, that is made by an association before control of the association is turned over to the members other than the developer, and that provides for the operation, maintenance, or management of the association or common areas, must be fair and reasonable.
(2)If the governing documents provide for the cost of communications services as defined in s. 202.11, information services or Internet services obtained pursuant to a bulk contract shall be deemed an operating expense of the association. If the governing documents do not provide for such services, the board may contract for the services, and the cost shall be deemed an operating expense of the association but must be allocated on a per-