Florida Statutes
§ 720.308 — Assessments and charges
Florida § 720.308
TitleXL
Ch. 720HOMEOWNERS’ ASSOCIATIONS
Fla. Stat. § 720.308 (2026).
(1)ASSESSMENTS. — For any community created after October 1, 1995, the governing documents must describe the manner in which expenses are shared and specify the member’s proportional share thereof.
(a)Assessments levied pursuant to the annual budget or special assessment must be in the member’s proportional share of expenses as described in the governing document, which share may be different among classes of parcels based upon the state of development thereof, levels of services received by the applicable members, or other relevant factors.
(b)While the developer is in control of the homeowners’ association, it may be excused from payment of its share of the operating expenses and assessments related to its parcels for any period of time for which the developer has, in the declaration,