Florida Statutes
§ 720.3075 — Prohibited clauses in association documents
Florida § 720.3075
TitleXL
Ch. 720HOMEOWNERS’ ASSOCIATIONS
Fla. Stat. § 720.3075 (2026).
(1)It is declared that the public policy of this state prohibits the inclusion or enforcement of certain types of clauses in homeowners’ association documents, including declaration of covenants, articles of incorporation, bylaws, or any other document of the association which binds members of the association, which either have the effect of or provide that:
(a)A developer has the unilateral ability and right to make changes to the homeowners’ association documents after the transition of homeowners’ association control in a community from the developer to the nondeveloper members, as set forth in s. 720.307, has occurred.
(b)A homeowners’ association is prohibited or restricted from filing a lawsuit against the developer, or the homeowners’ association is otherwise effectively prohibit