Florida Statutes
§ 719.507 — Zoning and building laws, ordinances, and regulations
Florida § 719.507
Fla. Stat. § 719.507 (2026).
All laws, ordinances, and regulations concerning buildings or zoning shall be construed and applied with reference to the nature and use of such property, without regard to the form of ownership. No law, ordinance, or regulation shall establish any requirement concerning the use, location, placement, or construction of buildings or other improvements which are, or may thereafter be, subjected to the cooperative or equity facilities club form of ownership, unless such requirement shall be equally applicable to all buildings and improvements of the same kind not then, or thereafter to be, subjected to the cooperative or equity facilities club form of ownership. This section does not apply if the owner in fee of any land enters into and records a covenant that existing improvements or improve