Florida Statutes
§ 719.4015 — Cooperative leases; escalation clauses
Florida § 719.4015
Fla. Stat. § 719.4015 (2026).
(1)It is declared that the public policy of this state prohibits the inclusion or enforcement of escalation clauses in land leases or other leases or agreements for recreational facilities, land, or other commonly used facilities serving residential cooperatives, and such clauses are hereby declared void for public policy. For the purposes of this section, an escalation clause is any clause in a cooperative lease or agreement which provides that the rental under the lease or agreement shall increase at the same percentage rate as any nationally recognized and conveniently available commodity or consumer price index.
(2)This public policy prohibits the inclusion or enforcement of such escalation clauses in leases related to cooperatives for which the cooperative documents were recorded o