Florida Statutes
§ 719.302 — Agreements entered into by the association
Florida § 719.302
TitleXL
Ch. 719COOPERATIVES
Fla. Stat. § 719.302 (2026).
(1)Any grant or reservation made by a cooperative document, lease, or other document, and any contract made by an association prior to assumption of control of the association by unit owners other than the developer, that provides for operation, maintenance, or management of a cooperative association or property serving the unit owners of a cooperative shall be fair and reasonable and may be canceled by unit owners other than the developer:
(a)If the association operates only one cooperative and the unit owners other than the developer have assumed control of the association, or if unit owners other than the developer own not less than 75 percent of the voting interests in the cooperative, the cancellation shall be by concurrence of the owners of not less than 75 percent of the voting in