Florida Statutes
§ 718.404 — Mixed-use condominiums
Florida § 718.404
Fla. Stat. § 718.404 (2026).
When a condominium consists of both residential and commercial units, the following provisions shall apply:
(1)The condominium documents shall not provide that the owner of any commercial unit shall have the authority to veto amendments to the declaration, articles of incorporation, bylaws, or rules or regulations of the association. This subsection shall apply retroactively as a remedial measure.
(2)Subject to s. 718.301, where the number of residential units in the condominium equals or exceeds 50 percent of the total units operated by the association, owners of the residential units shall be entitled to vote for a majority of the seats on the board of administration. This subsection shall apply retroactively as a remedial measure.
(3)In the declaration of condominium for mixed-use