Florida Statutes
§ 718.1232 — Cable television service; resident’s right to access without extra charge
Florida § 718.1232
Fla. Stat. § 718.1232 (2026).
No resident of any condominium dwelling unit, whether tenant or owner, shall be denied access to any available franchised or licensed cable television service, nor shall such resident or cable television service be required to pay anything of value in order to obtain or provide such service except those charges normally paid for like services by residents of, or providers of such services to, single-family homes within the same franchised or licensed area and except for installation charges as such charges may be agreed to between such resident and the provider of such services.