Florida Statutes
§ 713.811 — Notice to purchasers of oil and gas
Florida § 713.811
TitleXL
Ch. 713LIENS, GENERALLY
Fla. Stat. § 713.811 (2026).
No lien under this part, to the extent that it may extend to oil or gas or the proceeds from the sale thereof, shall be effective against any purchaser of such oil or gas until the purchaser has received proper written notice of said claim. Such notice shall state the name of the claimant and his or her address, the amount for which the lien is claimed, and a description of the land or leasehold upon which the lien is claimed. Notice shall be delivered personally to the purchaser or by registered or certified mail. A purchaser who has received such notice shall withhold payment for such oil or gas runs to the extent of the lien amount claimed, together with legal interest, until said lien has been satisfied or held to be invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction.