Florida Statutes
§ 713.691 — Landlord’s lien for rent; exemptions
Florida § 713.691
Fla. Stat. § 713.691 (2026).
(1)With regard to a residential tenancy, the landlord has a lien on all personal property of the tenant located on the premises for accrued rent due to the landlord under the rental agreement. This lien shall be in addition to any other liens upon such property which the landlord may acquire by law and may be modified or waived, in whole or in part, by the provisions of a written rental agreement. The landlord’s lien for rent shall attach to the tenant’s personal property at the time the sheriff gives the landlord possession of the premises, but it is not required that the tenant’s property be removed in order to give the landlord possession of the premises.
(2)When the tenant is the head of a family, personal property owned by her or him in the value of $1,000 is exempt from the lien p