Florida Statutes
§ 713.21 — Discharge of lien
Florida § 713.21
TitleXL
Ch. 713LIENS, GENERALLY
Fla. Stat. § 713.21 (2026).
A lien properly perfected under 1 this chapter may be discharged, or released in whole or in part, by any of the following methods:
(1)By entering satisfaction of the lien upon the margin of the record thereof in the clerk’s office when not otherwise prohibited by law. This satisfaction must be signed by the lienor or the lienor’s agent or attorney and attested by said clerk. Any person who executes a claim of lien has authority to execute a satisfaction in the absence of actual notice of lack of authority to any person relying on the same.
(2)By the satisfaction or release of the lienor, duly acknowledged and recorded in the clerk’s office. The satisfaction or release must include the lienor’s notarized signature and set forth the official records’ reference number and recording date