Florida Statutes
§ 695.26 — Requirements for recording instruments affecting real property
Florida § 695.26
Fla. Stat. § 695.26 (2026).
(1)No instrument by which the title to real property or any interest therein is conveyed, assigned, encumbered, or otherwise disposed of shall be recorded by the clerk of the circuit court unless:
(a)The name of each person who executed such instrument is legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped upon such instrument immediately beneath the signature of such person and the post-office address of each such person is legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped upon such instrument;
(b)The name and post-office address of the natural person who prepared the instrument or under whose supervision it was prepared are legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped upon such instrument;
(c)The name of each witness to the instrument is legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped upon such instrument immediat