Florida Statutes
§ 695.18 — Indorsement by clerk
Florida § 695.18
Fla. Stat. § 695.18 (2026).
Upon recording said deed, patent or certified copy, the clerk of the court shall indorse thereon and also upon the record made by her or him the following:
“This deed and patent (or certified copy as the case may be) having been presented to me on the day of for record, and same appearing to me to be genuine and to have been made and issued by the authority of the United States Government, I have duly recorded same in on page of the public records of my office.
Witness my hand and official seal at Florida, this day of .
(Clerk) ”