Florida Statutes
§ 687.141 — Loan brokers; prohibited acts
Florida § 687.141
Fla. Stat. § 687.141 (2026).
No loan broker shall:
(1)Assess or collect an advance fee from a borrower to provide services as a loan broker.
(2)Make or use any false or misleading representations or omit any material fact in the offer or sale of the services of a loan broker or engage, directly or indirectly, in any act that operates or would operate as fraud or deception upon any person in connection with the offer or sale of the services of a loan broker, notwithstanding the absence of reliance by the buyer.
(3)Make or use any false or deceptive representation in its business dealings or to the office or conceal a material fact from the office.