Florida Statutes
§ 687.14 — Definitions
Florida § 687.14
Fla. Stat. § 687.14 (2026).
As used in this act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)“Advance fee” means any consideration which is assessed or collected, prior to the closing of a loan, by a loan broker.
(2)“Borrower” means a person obtaining or desiring to obtain a loan of money, a credit card, or a line of credit.
(3)“Commission” means the Financial Services Commission.
(4)“Loan broker” means any person, except any bank or savings and loan association, trust company, building and loan association, credit union, consumer finance company, retail installment sales company, securities broker-dealer, real estate broker or sales associate, attorney, federal Housing Administration or United States Department of Veterans Affairs approved lender, credit card company, installment loan licensee, mortgage broker