Florida Statutes
§ 679.625 — Remedies for failure to comply with article
Florida § 679.625
TitleXXXIX
Ch. 679UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE: SECURED TRANSACTIONS
Fla. Stat. § 679.625 (2026).
(1)If it is established that a secured party is not proceeding in accordance with this chapter, a court may order or restrain collection, enforcement, or disposition of collateral on appropriate terms and conditions. This subsection does not preclude a debtor other than a consumer and a secured party, or two or more secured parties in other than a consumer transaction, from agreeing in a signed record that the debtor or secured party must first provide to the alleged offending secured party notice of a violation of this chapter and opportunity to cure before commencing any legal proceeding under this section.
(2)Subject to subsections (3), (4), and (6), a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this chapter, including damages suffered by