Florida Statutes
§ 679.613 — Contents and form of notification before disposition of collateral; general
Florida § 679.613
TitleXXXIX
Ch. 679UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE: SECURED TRANSACTIONS
Fla. Stat. § 679.613 (2026).
Except in a consumer-goods transaction, the following rules apply:
(1)The contents of a notification of disposition are sufficient if the notification:
(a)Describes the debtor and the secured party;
(b)Describes the collateral that is the subject of the intended disposition;
(c)States the method of intended disposition;
(d)States that the debtor is entitled to an accounting of the unpaid indebtedness and states the charge, if any, for an accounting; and (e) States the time and place of a public disposition or the time after which any other disposition is to be made.
(2)Whether the contents of a notification that lacks any of the information specified in subsection (1) are nevertheless sufficient is a question of fact.
(3)The contents of a notification providing substantially the