Florida Statutes
§ 679.515 — Duration and effectiveness of financing statement; effect of lapsed financing statement
Florida § 679.515
Fla. Stat. § 679.515 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2), (5), (6), and (7), a filed financing statement is effective for a period of 5 years after the date of filing.
(2)Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5), (6), and (7), an initial financing statement filed in connection with a manufactured-home transaction is effective for a period of 30 years after the date of filing if it indicates that it is filed in connection with a manufactured-home transaction.
(3)The effectiveness of a filed financing statement lapses on the expiration of the period of its effectiveness unless, before the lapse, a continuation statement is filed pursuant to subsection (4). Upon lapse, a financing statement ceases to be effective and any security interest or agricultural lien that was perfected by the f