Florida Statutes
§ 679.510 — Effectiveness of filed record
Florida § 679.510
Fla. Stat. § 679.510 (2026).
(1)A filed record is effective only to the extent that it was filed by a person who may file it under s. 679.509.
(2)A record authorized by one secured party of record does not affect the financing statement with respect to another secured party of record.
(3)A continuation statement that is not filed within the 6-month period prescribed by s. 679.515(4) is ineffective.