Florida Statutes
§ 679.4031 — Agreement not to assert defenses against assignee
Florida § 679.4031
TitleXXXIX
Ch. 679UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE: SECURED TRANSACTIONS
Fla. Stat. § 679.4031 (2026).
(1)In this section, the term “value” has the meaning provided in s. 673.3031(1).
(2)Except as otherwise provided in this section, an agreement between an account debtor and an assignor not to assert against an assignee any claim or defense that the account debtor may have against the assignor is enforceable by an assignee that takes an assignment:
(a)For value;
(b)In good faith;
(c)Without notice of a claim of a property or possessory right to the property assigned; and (d) Without notice of a defense or claim in recoupment of the type that may be asserted against a person entitled to enforce a negotiable instrument under s. 673.3051(1).
(3)Subsection (2) does not apply to defenses of a type that may be asserted against a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument under s. 673